Read Our Reviews

The Flooring Centre North West is rated 5 out of 5.0 stars based on 10 review(s).

---

I have had Amtico flooring fitted in my bedroom and in the hallway and landing. I have also had a stair runner fitted. I had this done in October 2019 and I wanted to give it 6 months to see how well the job has been done before leaving a review. I am extremely satisfied with the way this company operates and how they make you the focus on the sale. From start to finish I have felt very well looked after. The jobs done were expertly carried out by Alan the fitter who assured me if anything goes wrong after he completes he will return (there was a slight bubble and Alan came and fixed it expertly) Looking at the flooring now, this is the best addition to my home as we had a £50k refurbishment. I researched amtico/karndean and went to many showrooms in Preston and none were as convincing and professional and warm as this team of people. The timing and execution of the work carried out was superb and they met my set dates. I honestly cannot fault these guys and I 100% recommend them for all things flooring.

- Mr Arif Desai

---

My wife Debs and I cannot praise these guys enough from start to finish from the prompt visit and measure to the expert fitting. We had a selection of hard flooring, carpets and lino fitted from the vast selection at their factory/showroom in Bamber Bridge. The guys who done the fitting were all brilliant and efficient tradesmen not to mention polite and prompt. Thanks to the whole team Shane & Debs Gudgeon. Walton-Le-Dale 29/05/2020

- Fantastic!

---

The final carpets have just been fitted , your company has now done the whole house for us in the last 12 months and we couldn’t be happier. You have provided excellent service throughout, we have had the same two guys to fit them and their work is outstanding, we would highly recommend your company to anyone.

- Sue Adlam

---

I have used this company on numerous occasions and recommend highly to all of my friends and family. The service in the showroom is extremely professional and they want to help you find the right flooring for your needs. The fitting of my carpet and Karndean flooring was done to the highest standard. It is always worth the 30 minute travel to deal with this company as they have always exceeded my expectations :)

- Michelle Naylor

---

We’d been planning the hall, stairs and landing redecoration & flooring for a few years - a 3 storey house is a pricey job!! We decided to do the LVT in the kitchen, hallway and cloakroom at the same time. With the help of Sean, we considered different options, trying samples at home time and again but nothing was too much trouble for the company. We settled on Karndean for the kitchen, hallway and cloakroom. Carpet up the stairs & landing followed the next week. From the initial estimate through to the fitters attending, appointments were prompt and the jobs were left tidy afterwards. We will use The Flooring Centre again when we need to replace carpets in other rooms. They are knowledgeable about their products, provide written estimates which they stick to and are accommodating with indecisive customers!!! Thanks, Dan & Shelley.

- Dan Perkins

---

I am just letting you know that I am very pleased with the work Clive has done for us it is looking very smart.And the chaps that put our bathroom flooring down.And looking forward to my new living room carpet. And once again a big thank you.

- Robert Aspin

---

On 25 Nov 2019 17:07, Paul and Jennifer Clegg wrote: Name: Paul and Jennifer Clegg Testimonial: To Steve and everyone at The Flooring Centre. We want to thank you all for the wonderful Amtico \'stone tile\' floor that Neil has perfectly fitted for us. We were new to Amtico. Our queries were listened to and we were expertly guided through the choices and process involved. We were recommended to TFC by our son who uses yourselves for all his property renovations, Proof indeed to the excellent workmanship, as he is very exacting. We wish you all a very Happy Christmas - you deserve it.

- Paul & Jennifer Clegg

---

Excellent Friendly Service - Steve @ North West Flooring Centre was recommended by a friend. I asked Steve to quote on a new carpet for my parent's home. Steve was patient caring and knowledgable. I did shop around and was pleased to find that Steves quote was the cheapest. The Flooring Centre NW employ there own fitters. They were polite and ensured my parents and I were satisfied once they had finished. I would not hesitate to recommend North West Flooring Centre.

- Simon Dimmock

---

A professional company in every way with an excellent fitter, Neil.

- David Burt

---

Good customer service, fitters friendly, they did an excellent job fitting the flooring & also gave advice in how to look after it.

- Sue Fenn

Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data

What we need
Your personal privacy is important to us, and so we want to lay out in a clear and simple manner how we handle it. The Flooring Centre Northwest will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect and use different types of data via our website and app.

Firstly, we collect basic personal data from you when you send us an enquiry via our website. This includes basic personal information such as your name, address, email, nature of enquiry etc. This data is ONLY collected for users who send us an enquiry.

Secondly, we collect ‘anonymous’ data via a website analytics package which allows us to monitor the source, types and volume of traffic we get on our website (Google Analytics). Most websites use this same software for the same purposes. At no point do we tie this data back to individual accounts or identifiable information such as IP or email address.

Finally, like most businesses, we use cookies to improve users experience on our website.

Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data in order to respond to your enquiry. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to do this.

We need the anonymous data to be able to track the volume and types of traffic on our website, to be able to improve our website for customers, and to be able to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activity.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at www.aboutcookies.org.uk/ which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

What we do with it
All the personal & identifiable data we process is processed by our staff within the UK, and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the UK. No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law requires them to do so.

When you submit an enquiry to us, that data is securely sent to us via email using a 3rd party API called Sendgrid. Sendgrid do not store the content of the email (your data). We will share your data internally without our company to ensure the correct person is able to respond to your enquiry. Your data is at no point not stored on our website or web server.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time if redundant, it will be destroyed.

By ticking the marketing opt-in checkbox on the order form, you agree for us to use your data in this manner until such point that you indicate otherwise.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
We are bound by law to immediately inform you of any data breach.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted by contacting us: [email protected]
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter at the same email address [email protected] If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).